Bentham Science Logo

Track Your Manuscript:


Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Volume 21, 18 Issues, 2021
ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)
This journal supports open access

Contents

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, Volume 20 - Number 9


Research Article

Metalloproteinases Suppression Driven by the Curcumin Analog DM-1 Modulates Invasion in BRAF-Resistant Melanomas

, 20(9): 1038 - 1050

Nayane de Souza, Érica Aparecida de Oliveira, Fernanda Faião-Flores, Luciana A. Pimenta, José A.P. Quincoces, Sandra C. Sampaio and Silvya S. Maria-Engler*


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200218111422



Research Article

Perturbation of HSP Network in MCF-7 Breast Cancer Cell Line Triggers Inducible HSP70 Expression and Leads to Tumor Suppression

, 20(9): 1051 - 1060

Mustafa Ergul, Fugen Aktan, Mehmet T. Yildiz and Yusuf Tutar*


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200213102210



Research Article

The Potential Protective Effect of Orange Peel and Selenium against 17β-Estradiol- Induced Chronic Non-Bacterial Prostatitis in Rats

, 20(9): 1061 - 1071

Rafa S. Almeer*, Nada A.E. Muhammad, Mohamed S. Othman, Ahmed M. Aref, Basma Elgamal and Ahmed E. Abdel Moneim


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200331102609



Research Article

Activation of Intrinsic Apoptosis and G1 Cell Cycle Arrest by a Triazole Precursor, N-(4-chlorophenyl)-2-(4-(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzyloxy)benzoyl)-hydrazinecarbothioamide in Breast Cancer Cell Line

, 20(9): 1072 - 1086

Stephanie B. Arulnathan, Kok H. Leong*, Azhar Ariffin*, Huda S. Kareem and Kevin K.H. Cheah


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200318100051



Research Article

Cyanidin 3-O-Glucoside Induces the Apoptosis in the Osteosarcoma Cells through Upregulation of the PPARγ and P21: An In Vitro Study

, 20(9): 1087 - 1093

Hesam A. Atashi, Hamid Z. Arani*, Amirhossein Shekarriz, Hamidreza Nazari, Amirhossein Zabolian, Rasul Rakhshan and Maedeh Olya


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200408081111



Research Article

Development of A Novel System Based on Green Magnetic / Graphene Oxide / Chitosan /Allium Sativum / Quercus / Nanocomposite for Targeted Release of Doxorubicin Anti-Cancer Drug

, 20(9): 1094 - 1104

Omid Arjmand, Mehdi Ardjmand*, Ali M. Amani and Mohmmad H. Eikani


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200213105203



Research Article

Resveratrol Counteracts Hypoxia-Induced Gastric Cancer Invasion and EMT through Hedgehog Pathway Suppression

, 20(9): 1105 - 1114

Qin-Hong Xu, Ying Xiao, Xu-Qi Li*, Lin Fan*, Can-Can Zhou, Liang Cheng, Zheng-Dong Jiang and Guang-Hui Wang


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200402080034



Research Article

Synthesis, Biological and Computational Evaluation of Novel 2,3-dihydro-2-aryl-4-(4- isobutylphenyl)-1,5-benzothiazepine Derivatives as Anticancer and Anti-EGFR Tyrosine Kinase Agents

, 20(9): 1115 - 1128

Afzal B. Shaik*, Yejella R. Prasad, Srinath Nissankararao and Shaik Shahanaaz


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200130091142



Research Article

Radioiodinated Ginger Compounds (6-gingerol and 6-shogaol) and Incorporation Assays on Breast Cancer Cells

, 20(9): 1129 - 1139

Kadriye B. Karatay , Ayfer Yurt Kılçar*, Emine Derviş and Fazilet Z. Biber Müftüler


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200128114215



Research Article

BUB1B Promotes Proliferation of Prostate Cancer via Transcriptional Regulation of MELK

, 20(9): 1140 - 1146

Juan-Hua Tian, Li-Jun Mu, Mei-Yu Wang, Jin Zeng, Qing-Zhi Long, Bin Guan, Wen Wang, Yu-Mei Jiang, Xiao-Jing Bai and Yue-Feng Du*


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200101141934



Research Article

The Antitumor Effects of Britanin on Hepatocellular Carcinoma Cells and its Real-Time Evaluation by In Vivo Bioluminescence Imaging

, 20(9): 1147 - 1156

Hanrui Li, GeTao Du, Lu Yang, Liaojun Pang and Yonghua Zhan*


DOI: 10.2174/1871520620666200227092623




Editor-in-Chief

Simone Carradori
Department of Pharmacy
“G. d’Annunzio” University of Chieti-Pescara
Chieti
(Italy)
Biography
View Full Editorial Board

COPE Compliant

Cope Logo

Journal History

Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents was launched in 2001 and later renamed in 2006 as Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry.

Advertisement

webinar-june-21

Related Journals

Related eBooks

eBooks Catalog